Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Whistle Gifts ('we' or 'us') is the 'data controller' (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address, and date of birth) whenever you complete an online form or purchase items. For example, we will obtain your personal data when you register to use this website or contact us for any reason. We may monitor your usage of this website. This may include monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our customers. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on 'Use of cookies' below.

How we may use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:

Marketing and opting out

We may share your personal data with organisations who are our business partners and we or they may contact you, unless you have asked us or them not to do so, by email about products, services, promotions, special offers which may be of interest to you.

If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights' below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you such as emails for the purpose of quality assurance and training.

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

Use of cookies

When you use this website, we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser, which we will use for administration purposes and statistical analysis. This information will not usually identify you personally.

We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a 'cookie', which is a small file, on your computer's hard disk. Cookies are used for several reasons:

The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, you may lose some of the functionality of this website.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: aboutcookies.org

Your rights

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.